Cute Polka Dotted Rainbow Bow Tie Ribbon The Blueberry Star: January 2014

Tuesday, January 21, 2014

My Dream.



In my first post, I wrote about my dreams but I thought that it wasn't really related to the New Year, New Me concept that I was talking about so I want to explain further about it & how did I end up with these.






Since I was young, I've been watching Card Captor Sakura, it was the first anime I had watched besides Fushigi Yuugi and Magic Knight RayEarth. I remembered being a huge fan of Prince of Tennis that I even asked my cousin to buy me a tennis racket as a pasalubong during her stay in Japan. And yeah, she bought it but I haven't used it to an official match.



During my Grade School days, I saved all my money to buy posters, stickers and other anime merchandises at Comic Alley. Up to now, my whole room is covered with posters aside from Kim Hyun Joong and Jung Yong Hwa posters keke ~!





Here are some of my collections :))

I remembered starving myself for weeks just to get this Clow Cards, for a grade school student buying this was no joke. It's quite expensive.




I really love this Sakura Notebook ! I once sketched it during my TLE class, it turned out well !





I think I have like 30 pcs. of these stickers.

To be honest, I didn't bought any of these, I was half joking when I asked two of my friends to buy me this and surprisingly they both did ! Thanky thanky ~! 

Thursday, January 16, 2014

My Very First Blog Entry !



It’s the first month of the year. I have a lot of New Year’s Resolutions running through my head like going on a strict diet, saving money, or anything that relates to “self-improvement”, for the past years, I attempted those but failed in the end as it requires a lot of self discipline, but there were those times when I almost succeed on doing it ! But I still lacked in a lot of departments that’s why I failed. 

I don’t really pressure myself because I know that those resolutions will only be good for a week or so  But since it’s New Year and there’s this popular saying “New Year, New Me”, then I should really turn myself into a better person ! 




 That’s probably one of the reasons, why I’m writing this now and blogging. 
I’m still indecisive on what I’m going to blog about since I’m a beginner but we’ll go there. I still have a lot of things to learn about this. Also, I want to improve my writing and communicating skills! It will help me alot. But what I’m most interested in is everything that relates to being cute haha !

 Honestly speaking, I want to blog about fashion (though I’m not a fashionista), Japan (though I haven’t been there), so since I’m hopeless hahaha ! I’ll just blog about my dreams and my journey !
These are some of the things that I want to achieve this year:


  • Have a passport
  • Lose a little weight (make sure it won't fail this time)
  • Pass all my subjects (not so sure about that)
  • Focus on self improvement 
  • Be more organized and productive 
  • Overcome my shyness and be fearless (except for ghosts, never gonna happen)
  • Meet new people who share the same positive outlooks in life
  • Become an achiever
  • Be Stronger 
  • Do things wholeheartedly 
  • Explore more places (though I've no sense of direction)
  • Read. read. read
  • Write (update my stories and blogs)
  • Discover exciting hobbies (like eating metals and walking on fire) lol no ! 
  • Enjoy solitariness 
  • Renovate my room
  • Think out of the box
  • Try to look at negative things in a positive way
  • Save more money (hardest thing among this list -__-)


I wonder If I can really accomplish it all. Gonna be a hard year for me :D 
Anyways, I hope this will be a good start for all of us ! I wonder what life has in store for me ? 
Let’s all be a better person than we were before !


~►Grace